Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under current law, all short form business personal property tax returns are subject
to audit by a county assessing official or other applicable agency. This bill would provide
all business personal property tax returns to be subject to audit by an independent, third
party auditor contracted by the Alabama Department of Revenue. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 40-7-55 of the Code of Alabama 1975; relating to business personal property
tax, to provide further for audits of business personal property tax returns. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-7-55 of the Code of Alabama 1975 is amended
to read as follows: §40-7-55. "(a) Prior to October 1, 2014, the Department of Revenue
shall design a non-itemized business personal property tax return short form "short form
tax return" which, at the taxpayer's option, may be utilized for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB536.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

61 through 70 of 157 similar documents, best matches first.