Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Currently, the age of majority is 19 years. This bill would lower the age of majority
to 18 years and provide for certain exceptions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating
to the age of majority, to lower the age of majority to 18 years; to provide for certain exceptions;
and to amend Section 13A-12-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to selling tobacco products
to minors, to retain the age limitation on sales. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session,
is amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival
at the age of 19 18 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter
shall have the same legal rights and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB256.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB374
Rep(s). By Representative Ford HB374 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Etowah County; to further
provide for the distribution of certain lodging tax proceeds. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA: Section 1. In Etowah County, the portion of the tax proceeds collected pursuant
to Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, which is distributed to the County Commission pursuant
to Section 40-26-20, Code of Alabama 1975, to be used for the promotion of tourism, recreation,
and conventions, shall be distributed to the Etowah County Mega Sports Complex Authority.
Section 2. The provisions of this act are severable. If any part of this act is declared invalid
or unconstitutional, that declaration shall not affect the part which remains. Section 3.
This act shall become effective immediately, following its passage and approval by the Governor,
or its otherwise becoming law. Etowah County Counties Taxation Lodging Tax Recreation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB374.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

61 through 70 of 268 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>