Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB2
Rep(s). By Representatives Hanes, Ledbetter, Whorton (R), Pettus, Butler, Mooney, Greer, Williams
(JD), Wood, Shiver, Farley, Whorton (I), Fridy and Harper HB2 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To require a wireless communications service provider to provide location information
to a law enforcement agency, upon request, in an emergency situation involving a risk of death
or serious bodily harm. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) This act
shall be known and cited as the Kelsey Smith Act. (b) Upon request of a law enforcement officer
as defined in Rule 1.4 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure, who is on duty and acting
in the course of his or her official duties at the time of the request, a wireless communications
service provider shall provide call location information concerning the telecommunications
device of a user to the requesting law enforcement officer as soon as practicable after receipt
of the request and after a showing that an emergency...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB256
172645-1:n:12/10/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-3316 HB256 By Representative Poole RFD Judiciary Rd 1 18-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Currently, the age of majority is 19 years. This bill would lower the age of majority