Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections
22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow
a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere
in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable
to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right
to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without
limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB126
Rep(s). By Representative McCutcheon HB126 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 11-91A-2, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the Local Government Health Insurance Program, to authorize the