alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB159.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB318.htm - 44K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB337
SB337 ENGROSSED By Senator Blackwell A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 19-3B-508 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to qualified trusts under the federal tax code; to further define the term qualified trust; to provide for the treatment of benefits of such trusts for purposes of assignment or alienation of such accounts and the exclusion from federal bankruptcy and insolvency laws. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 19-3B-508 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §19-3B-508. "(e)(a) As used in this section: "(1) ASSIGNMENT or ALIENATION, and any conjugation thereof, includes any anticipation, assignment at law or in equity, alienation, attachment, garnishment, levy, execution, or other legal or equitable process. The term includes: (i) any arrangement providing for the payment to the employer or other sponsor of such plan of benefits that otherwise would be due the participant under the plan; (ii) any direct or indirect...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB337.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB181
173937-1:n:02/10/2016:FC*/cj LRS2016-597 HB181 By Representative Martin RFD Insurance Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, insurance adjusters are defined to be representatives of the insurance company and not of the insured. This bill would provide for the licensing and regulation of public adjusters of insurance claims on behalf of insureds. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to insurance; to provide for the qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public adjusters; to provide definitions and exceptions to the licensing and registration requirements; to require public adjusters to take and pass a written examination, with exception; to provide for nonresident licensing; to require public adjusters to complete a minimum of 24 hours of continuing education on a biennial basis; to provide standards of conduct for public adjusters; to require public adjusters to report administrative action taken against them in other jurisdictions; to give the Commissioner of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB181.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB267