alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB159.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB157
170702-1:n:06/24/2015:JET/th LRS2015-2337 HB157 By Representatives Mooney, Weaver, Harper, Fridy, Chesteen, Lee, Ledbetter, Wilcox, Millican, Greer, Pettus, Hanes, Holmes (M), Robinson, Whorton (I), McCutcheon, Williams (JD), Butler, Harbison, Hammon, Wingo and Beech RFD Health Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Assisted Suicide Ban Act to prohibit a person or a health care provider from providing aid in dying to another person and would provide civil and criminal penalties for violations. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local governmental entity without enactment by a 2/3 vote unless: it comes within one of a number of specified exceptions; it is approved by the affected entity;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB157.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB318