Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB132
SB132 By Senators Singleton and Sanford ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to alcoholic beverages;
to amend Section 28-3A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a licensed distillery to sell
at retail up to 750 milliliters of its product per day to a customer for off-premises consumption;
to require the distillery to keep records of sales for off-premises consumption; and to specify
that liquor sold for off-premises consumption must be sealed, labeled, packaged, and taxed
in accordance with current regulations. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 28-3A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §28-3A-6.
"(a) Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations
made thereunder, the board shall issue to applicant a manufacturer license which shall authorize
the licensee to manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify,
or compound alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB132.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB166
SB166 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Singleton, Beasley and Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating
to alcoholic beverages; to amend Sections 28-3A-6 and 28-7-18, Code of Alabama 1975, by allowing
a licensed winery to obtain a permit to operate one additional tasting room in addition to
its on-site tasting room, for the purpose of tasting or sampling and selling at retail the
winery's table wines. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 28-3A-6
and 28-7-18, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §28-3A-6. "(a) Upon
applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations made thereunder,
the board shall issue to applicant a manufacturer license which shall authorize the licensee
to manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify, or compound
alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or distribution within this state. No person
shall manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB166.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

81 through 90 of 336 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>