Session Bills Content Search
[…] for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2016. This...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB123.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB62
Rep(s). By Representatives Gaston and Faulkner HB62 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Sections 40-9F-4 and 40-9F-7, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the tax credit against
the tax liability of certain taxpayers for the substantial rehabilitation of qualified structures;
to authorize a seven-year extension of the tax credit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-9F-4 and 40-9F-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §40-9F-4. "(a) The state portion of any tax credit against the tax imposed
by Chapters 16 and 18, for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is placed
in service, shall be equal to 25 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for
certified historic structures, and shall be 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures
for qualified pre-1936 non-historic structures. No tax credit claimed for any certified rehabilitation
may exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) for all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB62.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB112
173358-1:n:02/02/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-341 SB112 By Senator Ward RFD County and Municipal Government