Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB94
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker, Davis, Faust, McMillan, Jones, Shiver and McCutcheon HB94
ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicle license plates for disabled veterans; to amend
Sections 32-6-130; 40-12-244, as amended by Act 2015-506 of the 2015 First Special Session;
and 40-12-254 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize a disabled veteran to claim a license
tax and registration fee exemption or reduction for any license plate category in which the
disabled veteran is otherwise qualified to obtain a license plate. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-6-130; 40-12-244, as amended by Act 2015-506 of the 2015
First Special Session; and 40-12-254 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§32-6-130. "(a) Any veteran, as defined in Section 31-5-1, who is a resident of this
state and who is suffering a physical disability which requires that any motor vehicle he
or she operates be equipped with special mechanical control devices or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB94.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB96
173137-1:n:01/22/2016:FC/cj LRS2016-193 SB96 By Senator Brewbaker RFD Fiscal Responsibility
and Economic Development Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a municipality or a
public industrial authority may abate taxes for economic development purposes under
certain conditions. A municipality or municipal public industrial authority may abate
county taxes only if the municipality has abated corresponding municipal taxes. This bill
would specify that a municipality or public industrial authority may abate county taxes
only if the corresponding municipal tax is abated and the abatement is limited to the same
rate of taxation as the corresponding municipal tax. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the abatement of taxes by a municipality
or a public industrial authority; to specify that in order for a municipality or a
municipal public industrial authority to abate county tax, the municipality would be
required to abate the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB96.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB123
Rep(s). By Representative Poole HB123 ENROLLED, An Act, To make a supplemental appropriation
from the Education Trust Fund Advancement and Technology Fund to the Alabama Community College