Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB15
services to and on behalf of needy persons. b. a. Nine and nine one-hundredths percent shall
be set apart and used for the following purposes only and in the following order: 1. So much