Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB526.htm - 54K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB451
Rep(s). By Representative Robinson HB451 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to financial institution
excise tax; to amend Section 40-16-4, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that
the allocation and apportionment formula prescribed by the Department of Revenue for financial
institutions be substantially the same as the allocation and apportionment formula recommended
by the Multistate Tax Commission. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
40-16-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-16-4. "(a)(1) Every
such financial institution engaging in any of the following businesses: "(i) Banking;
"(ii) Conducting the business of a financial institution as defined in this chapter;
"(iii) Conducting a credit card business through the issuance of credit cards to Alabama
residents or businesses; or "(iv) Conducting a business employing moneyed capital coming
into competition with the business of national banks shall pay to the state annually for...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB451.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages