Session Bills Content Search
[…] If, following
the first year after the rates were established by this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB122.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB339
SB339 By Senator Dial ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to emergency medical services; to amend Sections
22-18-3 and 22-18-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to delete references to the EMS Advisory
Board and to add eight members to the State Emergency Medical Control Committee; to specify
that each member of the State Medical Emergency Control Committee would have voting privileges;
and to repeal Section 22-18-5, Code of Alabama 1975, providing for the EMS Advisory Board.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-18-3 and 28-18-40 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-18-3. "(a) In the manner provided
in this section, the Board of Health, with advice and recommendation of the advisory board,
shall establish and publish reasonable rules and regulations for the training, qualification,
scope of privilege, and licensing of EMSP, and provider services, and for the operation, design,
equipment, and licensing of air and ground ambulances. In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB339.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB565
of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of Section 16-13-231, Code of Alabama 1975. (b) The local
board of education shall determine the size of the advisory committee and shall select the
membership of the advisory committee from residents of the local school system. Members shall
include parents of children currently enrolled in public school, representatives of local
governmental and economic interests including, but not limited to, chambers of commerce, economic
development authorities, industrial development authorities, real estate companies,
elected governmental officials, local governing bodies, and agricultural operations. The membership
of each advisory committee shall also be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic,
urban, rural, and economic diversity of the local school system. Section 2. This act shall
become effective on the first day of the third month following its passage and approval by
the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law. Education Schools School...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB565.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB141
SB141 By Senator Reed ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Ethics Law; to amend Section 36-25-13,
Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize, under limited circumstances, a retired director, department