Session Bills Content Search
[…] employer for the specific purpose of providing assistance during the transitional period following
retirement; and to specify that the prohibition against a former government official or employee
serving as a lobbyist or otherwise representing clients before his or her former employee
for a period of two years following employment applies when the former government official
or employee worked pursuant to a consulting agreement or agency transfer or while on loan.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25-13, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §36-25-13. "(a) No public official shall serve for a
fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB141.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB397
175517-1:n:03/09/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-1063 HB397 By Representative Weaver RFD Health Rd 1 15-MAR-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the EMS Advisory Board advises the Board of Health on emergency
medical services. Also the State Emergency Medical Control Committee assists the Board of
Health in formulating rules and policies concerning emergency medical services. This bill
would abolish the EMS Advisory Board and would add eight additional members to the State Emergency
Medical Control Committee. One of the additional members would be a physician appointed by
the Alabama Hospital Association and the others would be licensed paramedics appointed by
various groups involved in emergency medical services. The bill would also specify that each
member of the State Emergency Medical Control Committee would have voting privileges. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to emergency medical services; to amend Sections 22-18-3 and
22-18-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to delete references to the EMS...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB397.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

51 through 60 of 119 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>