Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB526
176321-1:n:04/06/2016:LLR/tj LRS2016-1308 HB526 By Representative Scott RFD Financial Services
Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Alabama Motor Vehicle Title Loan Act.
The bill would: Require licensure by the State Banking Department for a person to act as a
title loan lender; provide for the application for licensure; require a bond and a nonrefundable
application and investigation fee; provide for inactive licenses, renewal and reactivation
of licenses, a fee for the license, and for the denial, suspension, or revocation of licenses.
The bill would specify acts which constitute violations for which certain disciplinary actions
may be taken; would provide for the imposition of fines and criminal penalties; and would
provide remedies for title loans made or serviced without proper licensure. The bill would
establish requirements for a title loan agreement; would provide for reclaiming a repossessed
motor vehicle under certain circumstances; and would provide payment of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB526.htm - 54K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB349
SB349 ENGROSSED By Senator Ward A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to crimes and offenses,
corrections, and pardons and paroles; to amend Sections 12-25-34, 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2, and 13A-4-3,