Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB237
SB237 ENGROSSED By Senators Brewbaker, Hightower, Whatley, Stutts, Marsh, Reed, Ward, Smitherman
and Figures A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To create the Alabama Innocence Inquiry Commission
within the Administrative Office of Courts; to provide for the duties and functions of the
commission; to authorize the commission to order judicial review of certain capital cases
in which the defendant has been sentenced to death and there is found to exist credible, verifiable
evidence of innocence that has not previously been presented at trial or considered at a hearing
granted through postconviction relief; and to provide that no execution date shall be set
for any person while that person's case is pending before the commission. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. There is established the Alabama Innocence Inquiry
Commission. The commission shall be an independent commission under the Administrative Office
of Courts for administrative purposes. The Administrative Office of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB237.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB268
Rep(s). By Representative Jones HB268 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To add Section
17-3-30.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to create the Felony Voter Disqualification Act; to