Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, in a capital case, the jury may recommend to the court the sentence
of a person convicted of a capital offense, but the court is not required to accept the jury's
recommendation. This bill would prohibit a court from overriding a verdict by a jury in a
capital case. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital cases and to the determination of the sentence by
courts; to prohibit a court from overriding a jury verdict. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §13A-5-45. "(a) Upon conviction of a defendant for a capital offense,
the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB117.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB323
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (J) HB323 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 13A-5-2, as last
amended by Act 2015-463, 13A-5-39, 13A-5-43, and 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to