Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB140
SB140 By Senator Singleton ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 32-6-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, relating to the examination for a driver's license; to further provide that the Alabama
Law Enforcement Agency may authorize driver education instructors at private driving schools
to administer the examination; to require the agency to provide continuing education to all
third party agents; and to require a photograph be attached to an applicant's examination
report under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
32-6-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-6-3. "(a) Every
person who applies for an initial Alabama driver's license issued by the Department of Public
Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency under this article shall be given and successfully
pass an examination before the issuance of a driver's license. The person shall apply to the
officer, state trooper, or duly authorized third party testing agent of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB140.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB324
SB324 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a minor who has attained 16 years of age may be charged,
arrested, and tried as an adult for capital offenses, other specified felonies, and certain
lesser included offenses. This bill would repeal this provision and would allow for the transfer
of a child 14 years of age or more from the juvenile court to the circuit court if the child
is alleged to have committed a capital offense, other specified felonies, and certain lesser
included offenses. This bill would also specify that the transfer of a case from juvenile
court to circuit court does not prohibit a circuit court judge from granting an individual
youthful offender status. Existing law also specifies who may be detained or confined in secure
custody and when a child may be detained in a jail or other facility for the detention of
adults. This bill would provide that a child 14 years of age or older whose case was transferred
from the juvenile court to the circuit court may be detained or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB324.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB280
Rep(s). By Representative Wood HB280 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles and certificates
of title; to amend Sections 32-8-30, as amended by Act 2015-362; 32-8-31; 32-8-42; and 32-8-46,