Session Bills Content Search
[…] by Act 2015-316 and Act 2015-368, 2015 Regular Session, relating to Schedule I of the controlled
substances list, to include additional controlled substances; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local
funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing
as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as
amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-23, Code of Alabama
1975, as amended by Act 2015-316 and Act 2015-368, 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read
as follows: §20-2-23. "(a) The Legislature finds the following: "(1) New synthetic
substances are being created which are not controlled under the provisions of existing state
law but which have a potential for abuse similar to or greater...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB226.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB60
172808-2:n:01/08/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-5R1 HB60 By Representatives Clarke and Davis RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, Section 106 of the Official
Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended (Amendment 341), the substance
of any bill proposing a special, private, or local law is required to be advertised in a newspaper
of general circulation in the county for four weeks prior to introduction in either house
of the Legislature. Additionally, Section 106 does not provide any specific procedure for
a special, private, or local bill to be substantively amended during the legislative process.
This proposed amendment would provide that the substance of a special, private, or local bill
would be required to be advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the county for
four weeks prior to introduction and would provide for exceptions when there is no newspaper
of general circulation in the county. The proposed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB60.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB53
172808-2:n:01/08/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-5R1 SB53 By Senator Albritton RFD County and Municipal
Government Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, Section 106 of the Official Recompilation