alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB439.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The practitioners covered by the law includes veterinarians who dispense the drugs for administration to animals. This bill would delete veterinarians from these provisions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database; to delete veterinarians from the practitioners covered by the reporting provision of the law. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §20-2-213. "(a) Each of the entities designated in subsection (b) shall report to the department, or to an entity designated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB355.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB347
174833-1:n:02/29/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-849 HB347 By Representative England RFD Judiciary Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is guilty of assault in the first or second degree if he or she causes serious physical harm or physical harm, respectively, to certain persons under certain conditions. This bill would clarify that assault in the first degree would occur if a person operates a motor vehicle or vessel in violation of existing law relating to driving or operating under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances and causes serious physical injury to another. This bill would also provide that a person operating a motor vehicle or vessel in violation of existing law relating to driving or operating under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances and causes physical injury to any other person with the motor vehicle or vessel is guilty of assault in the second degree. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB347.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB347