alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB439.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB93.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB264
SB264 By Senator Livingston ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 25-8-59, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Child Labor Law; to allow the Department of Labor to file an action for the collection of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section against an employer in the circuit court of the county where the violation occurred. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 25-8-59, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §25-8-59. "(a) Any employer who violates this chapter, or who fails or refuses to obey within a reasonable time any lawful order or direction given by the state officials charged with the enforcement of this chapter, and any parent, guardian, or custodian who suffers or permits a person under his or her care or control who is under 19 years of age to work in violation of this chapter, shall be subject to civil penalties in addition to other penalties provided in this chapter. "(b) The department may impose a civil penalty of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB264.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB108