alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB439.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB433.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB93
SB93 By Senator Stutts ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database; to delete veterinarians from the practitioners covered by the reporting provision of the law. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §20-2-213. "(a) Each of the entities designated in subsection (b) shall report to the department, or to an entity designated by the department, controlled substances prescription information as designated by regulation pertaining to all Class II, Class III, Class IV, and Class V controlled substances in such manner as may be prescribed by the department by regulation. "(b) The following entities or practitioners are subject to the reporting requirements of subsection (a): "(1) Licensed pharmacies, not including pharmacies of general and specialized hospitals, nursing homes, and any other health care...