Session Bills Content Search
[…] convicted persons, to revise some of the application procedures for the Certificate of Eligibility
to Register to Vote to expedite the process to within a specified timeframe; to specify fees
that must be paid prior to an application for eligibility; and to require each state or county
correctional facility, prison, or jail to post materials provided by the Secretary of State
and the Board of Pardons and Paroles relating to requirements and procedures for restoring
one's right to vote. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-22-36.1,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-22-36.1. "(a) Any other provision
of law notwithstanding, any person, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply
to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB186.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

91 through 100 of 251 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>