Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB299.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB385
SB385 By Senator Blackwell ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 5-5A-44, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to acquisition of control of state banks; to require the application to and approval
of the Superintendent of the State Banking Department for certain conditions that constitute
acquisition of control of a certain percent of the voting securities of a state bank; and
to provide for prospective effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Section 5-5A-44 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §5-5A-44. "(a)
No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons,
may acquire control any voting security of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity
owning voting securities of having control of a state bank if after the acquisition such person
would own or possess the power to vote a majority of the voting securities of such bank, unless
an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB475
any extension or enlargement of any such rights or powers previously granted be made or given
except in the manner and subject to all conditions herein provided for as to the original
grant of same.