Session Bills Content Search
[…] collect for damages to roads under its jurisdiction. This bill would clarify the definition
of damage and further specify under what conditions the state Department of Transportation
may recover damages for obstructing, encroaching, or damaging a highway. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 32-5-9, Code of Alabama 1975, to clarify the definition of damage
and to further specify under what conditions the Department of Transportation may recover
damages. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-5-9, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-5-9. "(a) Any person driving any vehicle, object,
or contrivance upon any highway or highway structure shall be liable for all damage which
the highway or structure may sustain incurred by a governmental entity as a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB322.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB342
174690-1:n:02/24/2016:LLR/tj LRS2016-829 HB342 By Representative Todd RFD Financial Services
Rd 1 25-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a license is required for any person engaged
in the business of deferred presentment services. This bill would expand the licensure requirement
for persons engaged in the business of deferred presentment services to include services offered
by mail, telephone, Internet, mobile device application, or in person. This bill would increase
the nonrefundable license fee and provide that one half of the increase would be paid to the
State Banking Department and one half to the General Fund. This bill would provide that a
person who attempts to evade the licensure requirement for the business of deferred presentment
services would be guilty of a criminal offense and would provide penalties. This bill would
further regulate the business of deferred presentment services by regulating the fees, interest,
number of loans, term of a loan, finance charges, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB342.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB36
Rep(s). By Representatives South, Garrett, Fincher, Shedd, Pettus, Hill (M), Millican, Weaver,
Rowe, Davis, Ledbetter, Williams (JD), Holmes (M), Wilcox, McCutcheon, Baker, Greer, McMillan,