Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB270
SB270 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 8-19-10, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act; to provide that the limitation provided
by the act that prevents a consumer from bringing an action on behalf of a class, except through
a district attorney or the office of the Attorney General is substantive in nature, and that
to allow such actions would abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights created by
this chapter. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 8-19-10, Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §8-19-10. "(a) Any person who commits
one or more of the acts or practices declared unlawful under this chapter and thereby causes
monetary damage to a consumer, and any person who commits one or more of the acts or practices
declared unlawful in subdivisions (19) and (20) of Section 8-19-5 and thereby causes monetary
damage to another person, shall be liable to each consumer or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB270.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB100
173386-1:n:02/02/2016:PMG/cj LRS2016-339 HB100 By Representative McMillan RFD Ways and Means
Education Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certain surviving beneficiaries of
law enforcement officers and firefighters who are killed in the line of duty are entitled
to free college tuition and compensation. This bill would include members of a rescue squad
within the definition of firefighters for purposes of providing free college tuition and compensation
to certain surviving beneficiaries of firefighters who are killed in the line of duty. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to rescue squads; to amend Sections 36-21-102 and 36-30-1,
Code of Alabama 1975, by including members of a rescue squad within the definition of firefighters
for purposes of providing free college tuition and compensation to certain surviving beneficiaries
of firefighters who are killed in the line of duty. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 36-21-102 and 36-30-1, Code of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB100.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB208
172788-1:n:12/30/2015:JLB/tj LRS2015-3467 HB208 By Representative Ford RFD Economic Development
and Tourism Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lotteries and gift enterprises are