Session Bills Content Search
[…] Brewbaker, Dunn, Coleman-Madison, Sanders, Stutts, Smith, Williams, Marsh and Ward A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 26-2A-108 of the Code of Alabama 1975 and Division
2A, commencing with Section 26-2A-112, is added to Article 2, Chapter 2A of Title 26 of the
Code of Alabama 1975; to establish a procedure by which a relative who has been isolated from
a family member who is the subject of a guardianship may petition for reasonable visitation
rights. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-2A-108 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-2A-108. "(a) Except as limited pursuant
to Section 26-2A-105(c), a guardian of an incapacitated person is responsible for health,
support, education, or maintenance of the ward, but is not liable to third persons by reason
of that responsibility for acts of the ward. In particular and without...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB374.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB20
167702-1:n:04/21/2015:PMG/agb LRS2015-1592 HB20 By Representative Williams (JD) RFD State Government