Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB441
175305-1:n:03/09/2016:JET/cj LRS2016-954 HB441 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 17-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is justified in using physical force, including
deadly force, in self-defense or in the defense of another person under certain conditions
and an occupant of a dwelling or business property may use deadly physical force, and is legally
presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of
another person against a person committing or attempting to commit a burglary of the dwelling
or other specified crimes. This bill would require a pretrial hearing in which a defendant
claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force, including
deadly force, was justified. Upon satisfying this burden, the criminal charges would be dismissed.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to
the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB441.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB323
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (J) HB323 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 13A-5-2, as last
amended by Act 2015-463, 13A-5-39, 13A-5-43, and 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to