Session Bills Content Search
[…] real estate licensure in another state has been rejected more than two years from the date
of his or her application for real estate licensure in this state may not be issued a license
without the approval of the commissioners; to require the commission to conduct both state
and national criminal history background checks before a real estate license could be issued;
and to require each applicant to submit required information to the appropriate state and
federal agencies or a fingerprint processing service. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-27-32, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
ยง34-27-32. "(a) A license for a broker or a salesperson shall be registered to a...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB354.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB167
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (M) HB167 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
the Alabama Massage Therapy Licensure Act; to amend Sections 34-43-3, 34-43-5, 34-43-6, 34-43-7,
34-43-9, 34-43-11, 34-43-12, 34-43-14, 34-43-15, 34-43-17, 34-43-20, and 34-43-21, Code of
Alabama 1975, and to repeal Section 34-43-10, Code of Alabama 1975; to delete any reference
to a temporary permit to practice massage therapy; to expand the definition of therapeutic
massage and extend exemptions to the act; to delete antiquated language; to provide compensation
for board members; to change the name of the executive secretary to executive director; to
provide an excuse for absences from board meetings; to delete requirements that the oath of
office of board members be filed with the Governor and that certificates of appointments be
issued; to remove a retesting limit; to increase the minimum hours of supervised course instruction
for licensure; to require that applicants for licensure be 18...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB167.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB395
175645-1:n:03/15/2016:LLR/tj LRS2016-1093 HB395 By Representative Pringle RFD Financial Services
Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would regulate the providing of money or credit to a consumer