Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB69.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB503
Rep(s). By Representative South HB503 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Fayette County; to amend
Sections 45-29-71.02, 45-29-71.03, 45-29-71.04, and 45-29-83 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the county commission and the judge of probate; to further provide for the membership,
duties, and compensation of the county commission; and to further provide for the duties and
compensation of the judge of probate. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 45-29-71.02, 45-29-71.03, 45-29-71.04, and 45-29-83 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §45-29-71.02. "(a) Beginning on the second Monday of
the year 2019, the Judge of Probate of Fayette County shall serve as the chairman of the county
commission. These duties shall be in addition to the other duties of the judge of probate,
who shall receive the compensation provided in Section 45-29-83. "(b) The county commission
shall consist of six members, who shall possess qualifications as hereinafter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB503.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB151