Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB151.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB110
SB110 By Senator Marsh ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Calhoun County; to amend Sections 45-8-150.07
and 45-8-150.08 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to bingo games; to provide that a minimum
amount of adjusted gross proceeds shall be designated for charitable or educational purposes;
and to increase the maximum amount of prize money that may be paid in one week. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-8-150.07 and 45-8-150.08 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-8-150.07. "(a) All of the net proceeds
of a bingo game shall be designated and expended for charitable or educational purposes. Provided,
however, in no event shall less than 10 percent of the adjusted gross proceeds be designated
for charitable or educational purposes. Adjusted gross proceeds shall be defined as gross
proceeds less prize payouts. Net proceeds shall include gross proceeds less reasonable expenses
incurred or paid in connection with the holding,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB110.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB96
173137-1:n:01/22/2016:FC/cj LRS2016-193 SB96 By Senator Brewbaker RFD Fiscal Responsibility
and Economic Development Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a municipality or a
public industrial authority may abate taxes for economic development purposes under
certain conditions. A municipality or municipal public industrial authority may abate
county taxes only if the municipality has abated corresponding municipal taxes. This bill
would specify that a municipality or public industrial authority may abate county taxes
only if the corresponding municipal tax is abated and the abatement is limited to the same
rate of taxation as the corresponding municipal tax. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the abatement of taxes by a municipality
or a public industrial authority; to specify that in order for a municipality or a
municipal public industrial authority to abate county tax, the municipality would be
required to abate the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB96.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB169
Rep(s). By Representative Fincher HB169 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 40-9B-5, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to the abatement of taxes by a municipality or a public industrial