Session Bills Content Search
[…] the board within the Department of Mental Health; to provide further for the qualifications
of the initial board members; to provide further for a quorum; to establish the Alabama Behavior
Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury; to require criminal background checks
on applicants for licensure to be performed pursuant to board rule; to make technical corrections
to reference certification by certifying entities; and to provide further for the expiration,
renewal, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established
within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB407
176920-1:n:04/12/2016:MCS/tj LRS2016-1552 SB407 By Senator Sanders RFD Tourism and Marketing
Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, bingo may be played in the Town of White Hall
pursuant to Amendment 674 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. This bill proposes an amendment
to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, that would provide that electronic bingo may be played
in the Town of Whitehall and Lowndes County on any machine or device that is authorized by
the National Indian Gaming Commission pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C.
§ 2701 et seq., and which is operated by any Native American tribe in Alabama; levy a state
gross receipts tax and a county gross receipts tax on electronic bingo gaming; levy a tax
on vendors of bingo gaming equipment; provide for the administration of electronic bingo by
the Town Council of White Hall; provide for the allocation of the gaming tax proceeds to the
State of Alabama and Lowndes County; and provide for the distribution...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB407.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB314
174609-1:n:02/24/2016:PMG/tj LRS2016-812 HB314 By Representatives Sells and Gaston RFD Transportation,
Utilities and Infrastructure Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a governmental body