alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB334.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB55.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB99
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB99 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 26-2A-108 of the Code of Alabama 1975 and Division 2A, commencing with Section 26-2A-112, is added to Article 2, Chapter 2A of Title 26 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to establish a procedure by which a relative who has been isolated from a family member who is the subject of a guardianship may petition for reasonable visitation rights. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-2A-108 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-2A-108. "(a) Except as limited pursuant to Section 26-2A-105(c), a guardian of an incapacitated person is responsible for health, support, education, or maintenance of the ward, but is not liable to third persons by reason of that responsibility for acts of the ward. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian has the same duties, powers, and responsibilities as a guardian for a minor as described in Section 26-2A-78(b),...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB99.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB374