alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB558.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill, with certain exceptions, would provide for the imposition of penalties against a taxpayer who presents as payment for his or her tax liability a money order or electronic funds which are not honored for payment. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-29-70, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the imposition of penalties against a taxpayer who presents as payment for his or her tax liability a money order or electronic funds which are dishonored for payment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-29-70, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-29-70. "If any check, or money order, or electronic funds in payment of any amount receivable under this title for payment of taxes under any provision of law is not duly paid, in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB305.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB120
Rep(s).