alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB125.htm - 216K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill also amends the definition of a wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB517
Rep(s). By Representative Millican HB517 ENROLLED, An Act, To propose an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, relating to fire protection in Marion County; to provide for the levy and collection of an additional three mill property tax for fire protection in the county. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. The following amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, is proposed and shall become valid as a part of the Constitution when all requirements of this act are fulfilled: PROPOSED AMENDMENT Commencing with the levy for the tax year for which taxes will become due and payable on October 1, 2017, there is hereby levied a fire protection tax of three mills. The fire protection tax levied herein shall be based upon the value of real and personal property assessed by affected property owners, as shown on the records of the Revenue Commissioner of Marion County, and shall be assessed and collected as are all ad valorem taxes in the county. The amount...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB517.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB355