Session Bills Content Search
[…] Funeral Service is responsible for licensing and regulating funeral establishments, funeral
directors, and embalmers in the state. This bill would delete from the definitions of funeral
directing and funeral director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 34-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama
Board of Funeral Service; to delete from the definitions of funeral directing and funeral
director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-13-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§34-13-1. "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: "(1) ACCREDITED SCHOOL or COLLEGE OF MORTUARY SCIENCE. A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB520.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB410
SB410 By Senators Figures, Beasley, Dunn, Coleman-Madison, Sanford, Ward, Marsh, Livingston,
Williams and Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the Alabama Board of Funeral Service; to delete from the definitions of funeral directing
and funeral director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-13-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §34-13-1. "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCREDITED SCHOOL or COLLEGE OF MORTUARY SCIENCE.
A school or college approved by the Alabama Board of Funeral Service and which maintains a
course of instruction of not less than 48 calendar weeks or four academic quarters or college
terms and which gives a course of instruction in the fundamental subjects including, but not
limited to, the following: "a. Mortuary management and administration. "b....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB410.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB367
175072-1:n:03/02/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-921 HB367 By Representative Johnson (K) RFD Financial