alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB402.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB284
173517-1:n:02/12/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-356 HB284 By Representatives Johnson (K), Ball, Pettus and McCutcheon RFD Health Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certified nurse midwives are licensed by the State Board of Nursing and the Board of Medical Examiners to practice nurse midwifery. This bill would establish a State Board of Midwifery to license and regulate the practice of midwifery. This bill would: provide for the composition of the board members and function of the board; specify requirements for the licensing of midwives; provide for licensing fees; and establish guidelines for the practice of midwifery. This bill also would provide for penalties for violations. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB284.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
|