Session Bills Content Search
[…] Alabama; to amend Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to contributions to individual
retirement accounts, to require public employees first employed by a participating employer
of the Teachers’ Retirement System, Employees’ Retirement System, or Judicial Retirement
Fund on or after January 1, 2017 to make contributions to such individual retirement accounts
through an automatic enrollment process, and to provide for opt-out provisions or enrollment
in alternative retirement accounts offered by employers under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby
amended to read as follows: §36-27A-5. "(a) The PEIRAF shall be available to all public
employees in the State of Alabama who are members of the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB466.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB335
SB335 By Senator Sanford ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-2A-3, 40-2A-6, 40-2A-12, 40-2A-13,
40-2A-14, and 40-2A-15 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Taxpayers' Bill
of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act; to further define terms; to further require
signed and dated written authorization for examining the books and records of a taxpayer under
certain conditions; to require certain disclosures; to further provide the time frame in which
a private auditing or collecting firm engaged by a self-administered municipality or county
may commence an examination; to require certain confidentiality requirements; to provide for
an independent hearing or appeals officer; to require a public official or employee of the
taxing authority sign the final assessment; to provide minimum education requirements for
examiners of private auditing or collecting firms; and to require the Alabama Local Tax Institute
of Standards and Training Board to establish a hotline to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB335.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages

31 through 40 of 449 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>