Session Bills Content Search
[…] or possessing with the intent to disseminate obscene materials containing visual depictions
of persons under 17 years of age; to further define terms; to include under the crime of possession
a visual depiction of breast nudity; and in connection therewith to have as its purpose or
effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning
of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of
the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-12-190 and 13A-12-192 of the Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §13A-12-190. "For the purposes of this
division, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB179.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB268
Rep(s). By Representative Jones HB268 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To add Section
17-3-30.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to create the Felony Voter Disqualification Act; to
establish a comprehensive list of felonies that involve moral turpitude which disqualify a
person from exercising his or her right to vote; and to amend Sections 17-4-3 and 17-4-4,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to voter registration lists, to provide procedures for the
Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Secretary of State to follow to purge certain disqualified
voters from voter registration lists. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section
1. Section 17-3-30.1 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows: §17-3-30.1.
(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the Definition of Moral Turpitude Act
Felony Voter Disqualification Act. (b)(1) The Legislature finds and declares that: a. Article
VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB268.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB231
173269-1:n:01/29/2016:KMS*/cj LRS2016-290 SB231 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 16-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person who commits a felony involving moral turpitude loses
his or her right to vote.