alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB342.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The leased tangible property shall be used only by a lessee engaged in the iron and steel industry, and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB345.htm - 64K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB129
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (J) HB129 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 27-25-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the licensure of title insurance agents by the State Insurance Department, to exempt licensed attorneys from licensure. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-25-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §27-25-3. "For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ABSTRACT OF TITLE. A compilation or summary of all instruments of public record of whatever kind or nature which in any manner affect title to a specified parcel of real property. "(2) BUSINESS ENTITY. A domestic entity properly formed and existing under Title 10A. "(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Insurance. "(4) INDIVIDUAL. A natural person.