alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB342.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-11-7, 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, and 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §13A-11-7. "(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB14.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB131
173098-2:n:02/01/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-124R1 HB131 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a child who is placed for care may be placed with a kinship guardian. This bill would provide for a successor guardian to be named in a kinship guardian agreement in the event the kinship guardian dies or becomes incapacitated. Under existing law, a standard is not provided for a foster parent or a designated institutional caregiver of a foster child to authorize a child to participate in age or developmentally appropriate activities. This bill would define age or developmentally appropriate for the purposes of childhood activities and specify a reasonable and prudent parent standard for a caregiver to allow a child to participate in activities and would provide the standard would apply for purposes of caregiver liability. The bill would also require the juvenile court to consider services for a child at age 14 or over, instead of age 16 or over,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB131.htm - 44K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB291