Session Bills Content Search
[…] 174951-1:n:03/01/2016:LFO-ML/bdl HB361 By Representative Knight RFD Ways and Means General
Fund Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Current law does not place a limit on the administrative costs
that may be paid to Medicaid regional care organizations (RCOs). This bill would limit the
administrative costs that may be paid to RCOs. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Medicaid
Regional Care Organizations: to amend Section 22-6-153, Code of Alabama 1975, to limit the
amount of administrative costs that may be paid by the Alabama Medicaid Agency to RCOs. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-6-153, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §22-6-153. "(a) Subject to approval of the federal Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services, the Medicaid Agency shall enter into a contract in each
Medicaid region for at least one fully certified regional care organization to provide, pursuant
to a risk contract under which the Medicaid Agency makes a capitated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB361.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB237
SB237 ENGROSSED By Senators Brewbaker, Hightower, Whatley, Stutts, Marsh, Reed, Ward, Smitherman
and Figures A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To create the Alabama Innocence Inquiry Commission
within the Administrative Office of Courts; to provide for the duties and functions of the
commission; to authorize the commission to order judicial review of certain capital cases
in which the defendant has been sentenced to death and there is found to exist credible, verifiable
evidence of innocence that has not previously been presented at trial or considered at a hearing
granted through postconviction relief; and to provide that no execution date shall be set
for any person while that person's case is pending before the commission. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. There is established the Alabama Innocence Inquiry
Commission. The commission shall be an independent commission under the Administrative Office
of Courts for administrative purposes. The Administrative Office of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB237.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB24
172894-2:n:01/19/2016:FC/th LRS2016-15R1 HB24 By Representative Clouse RFD County and Municipal
Government Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, county and municipal governing bodies