Session Bills Content Search
[…] Session Bills Content Search

Search for this:
 Search these answers
81 through 90 of 784 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>

HB168
Rep(s). By Representatives Warren, Drummond, McClammy, Lee, Moore (B) and Coleman HB168 ENROLLED,
An Act, To amend Section 16-28-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to enrolling for school;
to allow a child who is six years of age on or before December 31 to enroll in first grade
in the enrolling school district. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
16-28-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-28-4. "(a) A
child who is six years of age on or before September 1 December 31 or the date on which school
begins in the enrolling district shall be entitled to admission to the first grade in the
public elementary schools at the opening of such schools for that school year or as soon as
practicable thereafter. A child who is under six years of age on September 1 December 31 or
the date on which school begins in the enrolling district shall not be entitled to admission
to the first grade in the public elementary schools during that school year;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB168.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB361
174951-1:n:03/01/2016:LFO-ML/bdl HB361 By Representative Knight RFD Ways and Means General
Fund Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Current law does not place a limit on the administrative costs