Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB64
172478-2:n:12/07/2015:MCS/tj LRS2015-3194R1 HB64 By Representatives Greer, Fridy and Garrett
RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently, income from defined contribution
deferred compensation plans is taxable as state income. This bill would provide that the first
90 percent of such annual income is exempt. The exemption would be phased in over a five-year
period. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To provide for the Alabama Fair Income Tax Act of 2016;
to amend Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-442, relating to exemptions
from state income taxation; to provide for exemptions of certain percentages of annual income
received as a benefit from defined contribution deferred compensation plans; and to provide
for a period of five years to fully implement an exemption of 90 percent of such benefits.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) This act shall be known as and
may be cited as the Alabama Fair Income Tax Act of 2016....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB64.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB90
173075-1:n:01/15/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-145 HB90 By Representative Greer RFD Ways and Means Education
Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently, income from defined contribution deferred compensation