Session Bills Content Search
[…] 174951-1:n:03/01/2016:LFO-ML/bdl HB361 By Representative Knight RFD Ways and Means General
Fund Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Current law does not place a limit on the administrative costs
that may be paid to Medicaid regional care organizations (RCOs). This bill would limit the
administrative costs that may be paid to RCOs. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Medicaid
Regional Care Organizations: to amend Section 22-6-153, Code of Alabama 1975, to limit the
amount of administrative costs that may be paid by the Alabama Medicaid Agency to RCOs. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-6-153, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §22-6-153. "(a) Subject to approval of the federal Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services, the Medicaid Agency shall enter into a contract in each
Medicaid region for at least one fully certified regional care organization to provide, pursuant
to a risk contract under which the Medicaid Agency makes a capitated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB361.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of