Session Bills Content Search
[…] 30-3-158 to the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to child custody; to clarify the policy of
this state regarding child custody; to provide definitions; to require a parenting plan and
to authorize the court to establish a parenting plan in certain situations; to specify the
contents of the parenting plan; to specify the factors the court may consider in establishing
a parenting plan; and to specify remedies when a party fails to adhere to certain provisions
in a parenting plan. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 30-3-150,
30-3-151, 30-3-152, and 30-3-153 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§30-3-150. "Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children
have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB333.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB95
SB95 By Senator Brewbaker ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to foster care and kinship guardianship;
to amend Sections 12-15-301, 12-15-314, 12-15-315, 38-12-32, 38-12-35, 38-12-36, 38-12-37,
38-12-38, and 38-12-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the appointment of successor
guardianships when a kinship guardian dies or is incapacitated; to require the juvenile court
to consider services needed to assist a child to make the transition from foster care to independent
living at the age of 14 instead of age 16; and to define age or developmentally appropriate
childhood activities and reasonable and prudent parent standard for caregivers of children
in foster care; and to provide that the reasonable and prudent parent standard would apply
for purposes of caregiver liability. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Sections 12-15-301, 12-15-314, 12-15-315, 38-12-32, 38-12-35, 38-12-36, 38-12-37, 38-12-38,
and 38-12-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB95.htm - 43K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB131
173098-2:n:02/01/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-124R1 HB131 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a child who is placed for care may be placed with
a kinship guardian.