Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB140
SB140 By Senator Singleton ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 32-6-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, relating to the examination for a driver's license; to further provide that the Alabama
Law Enforcement Agency may authorize driver education instructors at private driving schools
to administer the examination; to require the agency to provide continuing education to all
third party agents; and to require a photograph be attached to an applicant's examination
report under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
32-6-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-6-3. "(a) Every
person who applies for an initial Alabama driver's license issued by the Department of Public
Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency under this article shall be given and successfully
pass an examination before the issuance of a driver's license. The person shall apply to the
officer, state trooper, or duly authorized third party testing agent of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB140.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB181
173937-1:n:02/10/2016:FC*/cj LRS2016-597 HB181 By Representative Martin RFD Insurance Rd 1
11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, insurance adjusters are defined to be representatives
of the insurance company and not of the insured. This bill would provide for the licensing
and regulation of public adjusters of insurance claims on behalf of insureds. A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to insurance; to provide for the qualifications and procedures for
the licensing of public adjusters; to provide definitions and exceptions to the licensing
and registration requirements; to require public adjusters to take and pass a written examination,
with exception; to provide for nonresident licensing; to require public adjusters to complete
a minimum of 24 hours of continuing education on a biennial basis; to provide standards of
conduct for public adjusters; to require public adjusters to report administrative action
taken against them in other jurisdictions; to give the Commissioner of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB181.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB167
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (M) HB167 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
the Alabama Massage Therapy Licensure Act; to amend Sections 34-43-3, 34-43-5, 34-43-6, 34-43-7,