Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would authorize an authority to exercise
its powers even if doing so would be deemed anticompetitive or monopolistic under federal
or state antitrust laws. This bill would authorize liens on the revenues and assets of an
authority or university affiliate. This bill would exempt an authority and university affiliate
from state taxation and exempt indebtedness issued by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB241.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory