Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB255
SB255 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-5A-191, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances,
to further define the offense; to prohibit a person from driving who has a measurable amount
of specified substances in the person's body; to specify specific blood alcohol levels for
drivers under the age of 21 and for those operating a school bus; to further provide for a
minimum mandatory sentence for a fourth or subsequent violation; to remove the requirement
that the court only consider a prior conviction within a five-year period; to further specify
the timeframe for the release of persons arrested for driving under the influence; to reorganize
provisions relating to driving under the influence, the suspension or revocation of driver
licenses upon convictions, and ignition interlock requirements; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB255.htm - 58K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB441
175305-1:n:03/09/2016:JET/cj LRS2016-954 HB441 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 17-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is justified in using physical force, including
deadly force, in self-defense or in the defense of another person under certain conditions
and an occupant of a dwelling or business property may use deadly physical force, and is legally
presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of