alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill also amends the definition of a wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB436
Rep(s). By Representative Shedd HB436 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Blount County; authorizing the county commission to levy an additional sales and use tax; providing for the collection, distribution, and use of the proceeds of the tax; and providing for a referendum on the issue. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall apply only to Blount County and be known as the Moving Blount County Forward Initiative. Section 2. As used in this act, sales and use tax means a tax imposed by the state sales and use tax statutes and such other acts applicable to Blount County, including, but not limited to, Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-3, 40-23-4, 40-23-60, 40-23-61, 40-23-62, and 40-23-63, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 3. Subject to the approval of a majority of the electors voting at a referendum as provided for herein, the County Commission of Blount County may, upon a majority vote of the members, levy, in addition to all other taxes, including, but not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB436.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB429
and use of the proceeds of the taxes; prescribing penalties and fixing punishment for violation of this act; and providing for a referendum.