Session Bills Content Search
[…] 174951-1:n:03/01/2016:LFO-ML/bdl HB361 By Representative Knight RFD Ways and Means General
Fund Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Current law does not place a limit on the administrative costs
that may be paid to Medicaid regional care organizations (RCOs). This bill would limit the
administrative costs that may be paid to RCOs. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Medicaid
Regional Care Organizations: to amend Section 22-6-153, Code of Alabama 1975, to limit the
amount of administrative costs that may be paid by the Alabama Medicaid Agency to RCOs. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-6-153, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §22-6-153. "(a) Subject to approval of the federal Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services, the Medicaid Agency shall enter into a contract in each
Medicaid region for at least one fully certified regional care organization to provide, pursuant
to a risk contract under which the Medicaid Agency makes a capitated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB361.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB2
169821-1:n:05/21/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-2118 SB2 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, after a child has been placed in the legal custody
of the Department of Human Resources, the department may request the court to appoint a kinship
guardian to care for the child. This bill would specify that the department would not be required
to consider a relative of the child who resides outside of this state for appointment if the
relative has not notified the department within six months after the child has been placed
in the legal custody of the department that the person desires to be considered for appointment
as a kinship guardian. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating the Department of Human Resources;
to amend Section 12-15-314 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to written requests of the
department for the appointment of kinship guardians; to specify that the department would
not be required to consider a relative of the child who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB2.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB102
172962-1:g:01/12/2016:EBO-KB/ebo-mej HB102 By Representative Sells RFD Ways and Means General
Fund Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, Children First Trust Fund programs are required