alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB283.htm - 56K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would increase the amount of the tax credit to each physician and dentist who practice and reside in a rural community for 10 years. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-132, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to state income tax credits for rural physicians; to provide an increase of the amount of the tax credit to each physician and dentist who practice and reside in a rural community for 10 years. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-18-132, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-18-132. "(a) Beginning with the 1994 tax year, a person qualifying as a rural physician shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Section 40-18-2, in the sum of $5,000....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB223.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
|