Session Bills Content Search
[…] or mark on the affidavit envelope containing an absentee ballot is not properly witnessed,
the ballot is not removed or counted. This bill would require the absentee election manager
to notify voters by mail after an election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was
not counted. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to absentee ballots; to require the absentee election manager to notify voters by
mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot,
the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the absentee...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB52.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB459
attorneys, engineers, consultants, and other professionals as the board shall deem necessary
for the conduct of the business of the institute. "(13) To provide grants to educational,