Session Bills Content Search
[…] State Government Rd 1 23-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill provides certain governance provisions
that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’ Retirement System and the Employees’
Retirement System. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement; to amend Sections
16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify certain governance
provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’ Retirement System and
the Employees’ Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended
to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration and responsibility for
the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this
chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be known as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB468.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB387
176199-1:n:03/23/2016:LFO-LC*/csh SB387 By Senators Stutts, Bussman and Pittman RFD Fiscal
Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill provides certain
governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’ Retirement
System and the Employees’ Retirement System. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement;
to amend Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify
certain governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’
Retirement System and the Employees’ Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama
1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration
and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective
the provisions of this chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB387.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB467
175401-3:n:03/22/2016:LFO-LC*/bdl HB467 By Representatives Williams (P), Greer and Ball RFD
State Government Rd 1 23-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, the Boards of Control of the
Teachers’ Retirement System and the Employees’ Retirement System are required to report
certain information annually and designate an actuary to make a valuation of each system annually.
This bill specifies information that must be included in the annual report and actuarial report
and requires the Boards of Control to adopt certain reporting standards for investments. A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement; to amend Section 16-25-19, Code of Alabama
1975, relating to the administration of the Teachers’ Retirement System to provide information
that must be included in annual reports of the system and actuarial valuations of the system
and to provide that the Board of Control of the system shall adopt certain investment reporting
standards; and to amend Section 36-27-23, Code of Alabama 1975,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB467.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

1 through 10 of 76 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   next>>