alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB352.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known and cited as Ava's Law.Section 2. Section 13A-6-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-6-2. "(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following: "(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB8
172835-1:n:01/05/2016:JMH/tj LRS2015-3475 HB8 By Representative Beckman RFD Judiciary Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Existing law provides for the crime of child abuse if a person tortures, willfully abuses, cruelly beats, or otherwise willfully maltreats a child under the age of 18 years. Torture or willful abuse of a child under age 18 is a Class C felony. Existing law also provides for the crime of aggravated child abuse when a person commits repeated acts of physical or mental abuse of a child or causes serious physical injury. Aggravated child abuse is a Class B felony. This bill would create the crime of aggravated child abuse of a child under age six to apply when a person commits repeated acts of physical or mental abuse or causes serious physical injury to a child under age six. This bill would make aggravated child abuse of a child under age six a Class A felony. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB8.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB77