alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB108.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would prohibit a court from overriding a verdict by a jury in a capital case. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital cases and to the determination of the sentence by courts; to prohibit a court from overriding a jury verdict. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง13A-5-45. "(a) Upon conviction of a defendant for a capital offense, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB117.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB342
SB342 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the communication of a harassing communication by means of telephone, mail, or other written or electronic communication is a crime punishable as a Class C misdemeanor. This bill would create the crime of harassment by means of distribution of a private image as defined, to apply when one person distributes a sexually explicit private image of another person without permission and with intent to harass and provide that the penalty would be a Class A misdemeanor. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local governmental entity without enactment by a 2/3 vote unless: it comes within one of a number of specified exceptions; it is approved by the affected entity; or the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB342.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
|