alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB238.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force, including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB268
Rep(s). By Representative Jones HB268 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To add Section 17-3-30.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to create the Felony Voter Disqualification Act; to establish a comprehensive list of felonies that involve moral turpitude which disqualify a person from exercising his or her right to vote; and to amend Sections 17-4-3 and 17-4-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to voter registration lists, to provide procedures for the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Secretary of State to follow to purge certain disqualified voters from voter registration lists. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 17-3-30.1 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows: §17-3-30.1. (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the Definition of Moral Turpitude Act Felony Voter Disqualification Act. (b)(1) The Legislature finds and declares that: a. Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB268.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB303