Session Bills Content Search
[…] at an election. This bill would authorize the Secretary of State to implement a pilot program
for the use of electronic poll books in lieu of printed lists of qualified voters. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to elections; to amend Section 17-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
and to add Section 17-4-2.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the Secretary of State
to implement a pilot program for the use of electronic poll books in lieu of printed lists
of qualified voters. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-4-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-4-2. "The board of registrars,
when registration is closed before a primary, general, or special election, shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB188.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB245
172946-1:n:01/12/2016:PMG/cj LRS2016-68 HB245 By Representatives McClammy and Knight RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person convicted of
a felony involving moral turpitude is prohibited from voting until he or she has been released
upon completion of a sentence, has been pardoned, has completed probation or parole, and has
paid any victim restitution. Restoration of voting rights is made through an application to
the Board of Pardons and Paroles. This bill would provide for the automatic restoration of
voting rights of a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude when
he or she is discharged from incarceration. This bill would specify responsibilities of the
Secretary of State concerning such voter restoration. This bill would provide for absentee
voting for persons who are eligible to vote and are incarcerated. This bill would repeal the
provisions of state law that provide the procedure for the Board of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB245.htm - 40K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB177
173250-2:n:02/09/2016:FC/th LRS2016-291R1 HB177 By Representative Lindsey RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, write-in votes are permitted