Session Bills Content Search
[…] Session Bills Content Search

Search for this:
 Search these answers
1 through 10 of 338 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

SB200
SB200 By Senator McClendon ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to elections; to amend Section 17-4-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Section 17-4-2.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize
the Secretary of State to implement a pilot program for the use of electronic poll books in
lieu of printed lists of qualified voters. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 17-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-4-2. "The
board of registrars, when registration is closed before a primary, general, or special election,
shall certify to the Secretary of State any additions, deletions, corrections, or changes
to the state voter registration list. After Except as provided in Section 17-4-2.1, after
registration has closed and within the 10-day period before an election, the judge of probate
and municipal election officials shall prepare and print a report from the state voter registration
list of the correct alphabetical lists of the qualified electors...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB200.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB188
173240-2:n:02/10/2016:PMG/tj LRS2016-292R1 HB188 By Representative Davis RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, election officials rely