Session Bills Content Search
[…] real estate licensure in another state has been rejected more than two years from the date
of his or her application for real estate licensure in this state may not be issued a license
without the approval of the commissioners; to require the commission to conduct both state
and national criminal history background checks before a real estate license could be issued;
and to require each applicant to submit required information to the appropriate state and
federal agencies or a fingerprint processing service. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-27-32, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§34-27-32. "(a) A license for a broker or a salesperson shall be registered to a...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB354.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB422
175244-1:n:03/08/2016:LLR/th LRS2016-959 HB422 By Representatives Lee, Faust, McMillan, Rich,
Williams (JD), Ball and McCutcheon RFD Boards, Agencies and Commissions Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, a person whose application for real estate licensure was rejected or real
estate license was revoked in any state on any grounds other than failure to pass a written
examination within the two years prior to the application may not be licensed. Also, a person
whose license has been revoked may not be relicensed without approval of the commissioners.
This bill would provide that a person whose application was rejected or real estate license
was revoked in any state more than two years prior to the application may not be licensed
without approval of the commissioners. This bill, before a real estate license could be issued,
would require the commission to conduct both state and national criminal history background
checks and require each applicant to submit required information to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB422.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB262
SB262 By Senators Shelnutt and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to transportation; to provide
certain insurance requirements for a transportation network company that operates in the state;