Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB349
SB349 ENGROSSED By Senator Ward A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to crimes and offenses,
corrections, and pardons and paroles; to amend Sections 12-25-34, 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2, and 13A-4-3,
Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 6, 7, 9, 11, and 18 of Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular Session,
now appearing as Sections 13A-8-4.1, 13A-8-8.1, 13A-8-10.25, 13A-8-18.1, 15-22-26.2, and 15-22-29.1,
Code of Alabama 1975, respectively, Sections 13A-5-6 and 15-18-8, Code of Alabama 1975, as
last amended by Act 2015-463, 2015 Regular Session, and Sections 12-25-32, 15-18-172, 15-22-29,
15-22-32, 15-22-52, 15-22-54, and 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-185,
2015 Regular Session, to clarify when modifications to the initial voluntary sentencing standards
are effective; to modify the predicate monetary values of theft of property in the third degree,
theft of lost property in the third degree, theft of services in the third degree, and receiving
stolen property in the third degree; to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB349.htm - 75K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB202
171463-1:n:08/17/2015:JET*/th LRS2015-2668 SB202 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Beasley, Singleton,
Pittman, Figures and Sanders RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under