Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections
22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow
a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere
in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable
to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right
to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without
limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB11
SB11 By Senator Allen ENROLLED, An Act, To establish the Jason Flatt Act, relating to student
health in grades K-12 public school systems; to amend Section 16-28B-8, Code of Alabama 1975;
to provide for annual suicide prevention education training for certificated school system
personnel; to provide that no cause of action is created; to provide that no duty of care
is created; to provide for legislative findings; and to provide for an advisory committee
and related matters. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall
be known and may be cited as the Jason Flatt Act. Section 2. The Legislature finds as follows:
(1) Suicide in youth cuts across ethnic, economic, social, and age boundaries and has a tremendous
and traumatic impact on surviving family members, friends, and the community at large. (2)
After unintentional injury, suicide has become the leading cause of death among young people.
At a time when unintentional injuries have been on the decline,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB11.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB413
173581-3:n:04/07/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-499R2 SB413 By Senators Pittman, Melson and Scofield
RFD Health and Human Services Rd 1 13-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, if a physician