alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB157.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB415
175510-1:n:03/10/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-1051 HB415 By Representative Johnson (R) RFD Commerce and Small Business Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would prohibit a health benefit plan that covers intravenous insulin infusion from requiring the insured to use a hospital instead of a medical clinic or office, or require a higher copayment, deductible, or coinsurance amount for the same intravenous insulin infusion regardless of the formulation or benefit category determination of the health benefit plan. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to health insurance for intravenously administered insulin; to prohibit a health benefit plan that covers intravenous insulin infusion from requiring the insured to use a hospital instead of a medical clinic or office or require a higher copayment, deductible, or coinsurance amount for the same intravenous insulin infusion regardless of the formulation or benefit category determination of the health benefit plan. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB415.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB291