Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB132
SB132 By Senators Singleton and Sanford ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to alcoholic beverages;
to amend Section 28-3A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a licensed distillery to sell
at retail up to 750 milliliters of its product per day to a customer for off-premises consumption;
to require the distillery to keep records of sales for off-premises consumption; and to specify
that liquor sold for off-premises consumption must be sealed, labeled, packaged, and taxed
in accordance with current regulations. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 28-3A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §28-3A-6.
"(a) Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations
made thereunder, the board shall issue to applicant a manufacturer license which shall authorize
the licensee to manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify,
or compound alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB132.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB46
172996-1:n:01/29/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-41 HB46 By Representative Boothe RFD Economic Development