Session Bills Content Search
[…] fiduciary or a personal representative. This bill would restrict a fiduciary's access to certain
electronic communications such as email, text messages, and social media accounts unless the
owner or creator of the electronic communications or social media account has consented in
a will, trust, power of attorney, or other record. A BILL TO BE...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB269.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory