Session Bills Content Search
[…] <<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>

SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed
and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person
residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate
of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county,
upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of
a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying
fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue
or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB164
172884-1:n:01/13/2016:JMH/th LRS2015-3429 SB164 By Senators Smitherman and Orr RFD Judiciary
Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would adopt the Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital
Assets Act. This bill would extend the traditional power of a fiduciary to manage tangible
property to include the management of digital assets. This bill would specify the powers and
duties of a fiduciary in managing digital assets, such as computer files, web domains, and
virtual currency. This bill would provide a procedure for a custodian of digital assets to
disclose the digital assets to a fiduciary or a personal representative. This bill would restrict
a fiduciary's access to certain electronic communications such as email, text messages, and
social media accounts unless the owner or creator of the electronic communications or social
media account has consented in a will, trust, power of attorney, or other record. A BILL TO
BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to fiduciary powers and duties; to adopt...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB164.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB91
SB91 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 5-18A-3, 5-18A-6,
5-18A-12, and 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the business of deferred presentment