13A-6-152
Section 13A-6-153 Human trafficking in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of human trafficking in the second degree if: (1) A person knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture or engagement for the purpose of sexual servitude or labor servitude. (2) A person knowingly recruits, entices, solicits, induces, harbors, tra
* * *
as provided by Section 13A-6-71. (23) Facilitating solicitation of unlawful sexual conduct with a child, as provided by Section 13A-6-121. (24) Electronic solicitation of a child, as provided by Section 13A-6-122. (25) Facilitating the on-line solicitation of a child, as provided by Section 13A-6-123. (26) Traveling to meet a child for an unlawful sex act, as provided by Section 13A-6-124. (27) Facilitating the travel of a child for an unlawful sex act, as provided by Section 13A-6-125. (28) Human trafficking in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-152, provided that the offense involves sexual servitude. (29) Human trafficking in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-153, provided that the offense involves sexual servitude. (30) Custodial sexual misconduct, as provided by Section 14-11-31. (31) Sexual extortion, as provided by Section 13A-6-241. (32) Directing a child to engage in a sex act, as provided in Section 13A-6-243. (33) Any offense which is the same as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-5.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-151
physical injury or mental suffering. (3) LABOR SERVITUDE. Work or service of economic or financial value which is performed or provided by another person and is induced or obtained by coercion or deception. (4) MENTAL SUFFERING. A high degree of mental pain or emotional disturbances, such as distress, anxiety, public humiliation, or psychosomatic physical symptoms. It is more than mere disappointment, anger, resentment, wounded pride, or embarrassment and must be a direct result of the crime of human trafficking. (5) MINOR. A person under the age of 19. (6) PHYSICAL INJURY. Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain. (7) SEXUAL CONDUCT. Any of the following acts: a. Sexual Intercourse. This term shall have its ordinary meaning and occurs upon a penetration, however slight; emission is not required. b. Sexual Contact. Any known touching for the purpose of sexual arousal,
* * *
Production of obscene matter involving a minor pursuant to Section 13A-12-197. 41. Trafficking pursuant to Section 13A-12-231. 42. Child abuse pursuant to Section 26-15-3. 43. Elder abuse pursuant to Section 38-9-7. 44. Terrorism pursuant to Section 13A-10-152. 45. Hindering prosecution for terrorism pursuant to Section 13A-10-154. 46. Domestic violence III pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 13A-6-132. 47. Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation pursuant to Section 13A-6-138. 48. Human trafficking I pursuant to Section 13A-6-152. 49. Human trafficking II pursuant to Section 13A-6-153. 50. Hindering prosecution in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-10-43. 51. Any substantially similar offense for which an Alabama offender has been convicted under prior Alabama law or the law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, or any of the territories of the United States. b. The basis for defining these offenses as violent is that each offense meets at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-32.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150
sell, etc.) in this state, shares of the capital stock of the X. Y. company (or otherwise describing the security sold, offered for sale, etc.), which said stock (or other security) had not then been registered and recorded in the register of the Alabama Securities Commission. (93) SETTING OFF EXPLOSIVE NEAR, ETC., DWELLING HOUSE, ETC. A. B. willfully set off or exploded dynamite or other explosive in, under or dangerously near to the dwelling house of C. D., in which there was at the time a human being. (94) SETTING OFF EXPLOSIVE NEAR, ETC., UNINHABITED DWELLING, ETC. A. B. willfully set off or exploded dynamite or other explosive in, under or dangerously near to the uninhabited dwelling house of C. D. in which there was at the time no human being. (95) CRIME AGAINST NATURE. A. B., against the order of nature carnally knew C. D.; or A. B., against the order of nature, carnally knew a certain beast,
* * *