Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-158 Limitation period. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c), an action
for an offense defined by this article where the victim is not a minor shall be brought within
five years from the date the victim was removed or escaped from the human trafficking
situation. (2) Any statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an
offense involving the trafficking of a minor, or the physical or sexual abuse of a
minor, shall be tolled until such time as the victim has reached the age of 19 years. (3)
The running of the statute of limitations shall be suspended where a person entitled to bring
a claim of an offense defined by this article could not have reasonably discovered the crime
due to circumstances resulting from the human trafficking situation, such as
psychological trauma, cultural and linguistic isolation, and the inability to access services.
(b) Any statute of limitation period imposed for the filing of a civil action under this article
will...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-158.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-155
4A, commencing with Section 15-18-65 of Chapter 18 of Title 15, and any of the following: (1)
Costs of medical and psychological treatment, including physical and occupational therapy
and rehabilitation, at the court's discretion. (2) Costs of necessary transportation, temporary
housing, and child care, at the court's discretion. (3) Cost of the investigation and prosecution,
attorney's fees, and other court-related costs such as victim advocate fees. (4) The greater
of a. the value of the human trafficking victim's labor as guaranteed under
the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act; or b. the gross
income or value to the defendant of the victim's labor servitude or sexual servitude engaged
in by the victim while in the human trafficking situation. (5) Return of property,
cost of damage to property, or full value of property if destroyed or damaged beyond repair.
(6) Expenses incurred by a victim and any household members or other family members in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-155.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 18 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2   next>>