Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-154 Evidence of certain facts or conditions not deemed a defense. Evidence of
the following facts or conditions shall not constitute a defense in a prosecution for human
trafficking in the first or second degree, nor shall the evidence preclude a finding
of a violation: (1) A human trafficking victim's sexual history or history of
commercial sexual activity. (2) A human trafficking victim's connection by blood
or marriage to a defendant in the case or to anyone involved in the victim's trafficking.
(3) Consent of or permission by a victim of human trafficking or anyone else
on the victim's behalf to any commercial sex act or sexually explicit performance. (4) Age
of consent to sex, an act defined by paragraph b. of subdivision (7) of Section 13A-6-151
of the definition for sexual servitude, legal age of marriage, or other discretionary age.
(5) Mistake as to the human trafficking victim's age, even if the mistake is
reasonable. (Act 2010-705, p. 1708, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-154.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-5
as provided by Section 13A-6-71. (23) Facilitating solicitation of unlawful sexual conduct
with a child, as provided by Section 13A-6-121. (24) Electronic solicitation of a child, as
provided by Section 13A-6-122. (25) Facilitating the on-line solicitation of a child, as provided
by Section 13A-6-123. (26) Traveling to meet a child for an unlawful sex act, as provided
by Section 13A-6-124. (27) Facilitating the travel of a child for an unlawful sex act, as
provided by Section 13A-6-125. (28) Human trafficking in the first degree, as
provided by Section 13A-6-152, provided that the offense involves sexual servitude. (29) Human
trafficking in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-153, provided that the
offense involves sexual servitude. (30) Custodial sexual misconduct, as provided by Section